Leander ISD has placed 43 students in one of the TMEA All-State music organizations!  This is a tremendous accomplishment in any year; however, the pandemic required students auditioning for All-State to complete their audition on a recording and submit it online.

Congratulations to these hard-working students and their dedicated directors!

CHOIR

Cedar Park High School

  • Caden Teliha – 2nd chair Tenor 2, Mixed Choir, (has made All-State all four years!)

Vandegrift High School

  • Maura Connors – 4th chair Alto 2, Treble Choir
  • Neha Poreddy – 3rd chair Soprano 1, Mixed Choir
  • Andrea Patriarca – 4th chair Soprano 1, Treble Choir
  • Akash Shah – 5th chair Tenor 2, Tenor/Bass Choir
  • Jack Strauss – 3rd chair Bass 2, Tenor/Bass Choir

Rouse High School

  • Jon-Paul Lopez – Tenor 1, Mixed Choir (FIRST CHAIR)

Vista Ridge High School

  • Jordan Schlieper – 2nd chair, Soprano 1, Mixed Choir 
  • Meghna Vergis – Alto 2, Treble Choir

BAND

Cedar Park High School

  • Jacob Cohen – Alto Saxophone
  • Kai Gray – Percussion
  • Adalia Siglich – Harp
  • Lauren Washburn – English Horn

Glenn High School

  • Catherine Chaison – Flute

Leander High School

  • Gabriel Montez – Trumpet
  • Coral Spicer – French Horn

Rouse High School

  • Spencer Alger – Percussion
  • Faustina Beltran – Oboe
  • Jillian Haig – Piccolo 
  • Felix Jarrett – Bass Trombone
  • Jackson Ocampo – Trumpet
  • Katie Peeples – Clarinet
  • Elijah Woodson – Tuba

Vandegrift High School

  • Hayden Grier – Bass Clarinet
  • Ryan Ha – Oboe
  • Ryan Hogarth – Clarinet
  • Karis Hu – Clarinet
  • Nicole Imming – Flute
  • Ella Jones – Flute (FIRST CHAIR)
  • Sangjune Lee – Clarinet
  • Noah Levine – Guitar (All-State Jazz)
  • Eric Parmelee – Alto Saxophone (All-State Jazz)
  • Brook Stewart – Clarinet
  • Inbo Shim – Alto Saxophone (FIRST CHAIR)
  • Noah Sabbavarpu – Tenor Trombone
  • Amaan Syed – Tenor Trombone (FIRST CHAIR)

Vista Ridge HS

  • Hunter Bellows – Euphonium
  • Glenn Choe – Percussion
  • Minji Kim – Clarinet
  • Caleb Myers – Horn
  • Ashley Painter – Bassoon
  • Research Rigor – Percussion
  • Tanner Walterman – ClarinetJT Wolf – Trumpet